|
|
Haverstock, Nathan A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Haverstock, Nathan A. " O A S" Organization of American States; The Challenge of the Americas New York Coward-McCann, Inc. Hardcover/Ex-Library Good Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1966, Ex-Library. red bds., illus., 123pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine sunned, covers lt.soiled, text clean, binding good) Price:
6.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lindbergh, Charles A. "We" The Famous Flier's Own Story of His Life and His Transatlantic Flight, Together with His Views on the Future of Aviation G. P. Putnam 1927 First Edition Cloth Good Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1927, First Edition, Fifth Impression, red cloth, upper page ends gold gilted, frontis, illus., 318pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.somewhat bowed, lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, gold gilted flaked, upper pages and along foredge in marginal areas, two notations made in pencil inside front cover) Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gerald A. Browne 11 Harrowhouse New York Arbor House Pub Co 1972 0877950245 / 9780877950240 Third Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 0877950245 Fair/No Jacket c. 1972, mustard/black bds., 286pp., (heavy wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled, lt.soiling to some pages) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gerald A. Browne 19 Purchase Street New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1985 0877954135 / 9780877954132 Hardcover Very Good Good 0877954135 Note this is a paperback Advance Reading Copy. Curling and wear to boards, rubbing to edges. Still clean and unmarked. Good reading Good reading copy. This thriller covers an evil but clever scheme involving billions of dollars and exposes a diabolical world of greed, stealthy, betrayal and lots of violence and action. Aided by a beautiful woman who has an active imagination, Gainer joins a cabal run by a smart operator who is a master at "washing" money. Gainer bides his time while he watches, waits and plans his strike. When he does, two equally matched determined antagonists have at each other for an exciting climax.. Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Collins, A. Leonard (C.S.C.) 1954 Proceedings of the Sisters' Institute of Spirituality Notre Dame University of Notre Dame Press 1955 Hardcover Good Good/No Jacket c. 1955, gray bds., illus., 275pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, lt.cover wear, page ends lt.soiled, a few markings in pencil in text, some lt.crinkling to marginal areas from page turning, binding good) Price:
10.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A.C. and JOHNSTON, Graham [Illustrator] FOX-DAVIES A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY Nelson 1954 B000IYYF36 Hardcover Very Good B000IYYF36 1954 Edition. VG in VG dust jacket. Clean and tight in decorative cloth binding and matching dustjacket. Pages uncut. A very nice copy of this classic heraldry reference. One of the fine quality editions, well printed on nice paper in a very attractive binding, NOT one of the cheap later reprints. Small bump to bottom edge. Slightly chipped dust jacket. Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Taft, Senator Robert A. A Foreign Policy for Americans New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1951 Cloth Good Good/Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1951, lt.blue cloth w/d.j., 127pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, fading along edges of bds., name of previous owner inked out inside front cover, previous price written inside front cover, bds.slightly bowed, d.j.: lt.chipped, large chip missing to upper front, rubbed, sm.tear lower back) Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Milne, A. A. A Gallery of Children Philadelphia David McKay Company 1925 Hardcover BOOK Fair Hardcover, npd., c. 1925, blue cloth w/pict.paste down, illus., 105pp., G-(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, soiled, bits of edges of paste down torn, one illus. torn out but inside book, lt.yellowing to pages, name plate+name of previous owner inside front c over, ripe on spine). Children's Books, Antiquarian, Old/Out of Print. Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Grant, J. C. Boileau & Cates, H. A. A Handbook for Dissectors Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Company p. 1945, c. 1945, Second Printing of the Second Edition, blue cloth, 390pp., G(lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, indent on front bd., notations+underlining made in pencil throughout book, name+notations made inside front cover, bds.lt.soiled) Price:
5.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Marshall, A. Milnes & Hurst, C. Herbert (Revised By H. G. Newth) A Junior Course of Practical Zoology London John Murray 1937 Reprint Hardcover Fair Fair/No Jacket [c. 1887], brown bds., 519pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, page ends soiled, front hinge cracked-weak, name written inside front cover, upper page corners bumped, some soiling to a few pages, pages yellowing, some crinkling from page turning, binding holding) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Proctor, Ricahrd A. (B.A., F.R.A.S.) A Library of Universal Literature/in Four Parts/Comprising Science, Biography, Fiction and the Great Orations/Part One-Science New York P. F. Collier & Son 1901 Cloth Good Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ncd., green cloth, frontis, 342pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, page ends soiled) Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Patrick A. Davis; Patrick Davis A Long Day for Dying Pocket Star 2003 0743474295 / 9780743474290 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0743474295 From Publishers Weekly With his usual attention to detail and keen sense of pacing, retired Air Force officer Davis (The Commander, etc.) pens another absorbing military mystery featuring former Special Investigations officer Martin Collins, Air Force investigator Major Amanda Gardner (Martin's love interest) and eccentric millionaire Simon Santos, an intriguing but implausible character who moonlights as a homicide detective. At the novel's outset, Martin receives an emergency call to duty. The much despised General Michael Garber has been found dead aboard a VIP transport, and it's up to Martin and his cohorts to determine, within 24 hours, whether foul play was involved-no easy feat considering that the Secretary of Defense would like nothing more than to sweep the case under the rug to preserve the military's reputation. To complicate matters further, the trio must deal with obstinate four-star generals; the deceased's father, who is an influential senator; and a number of air force underlings who have been ordered to make his job difficult. The tension builds with every stone overturned, sucking readers in gently but inexorably. Though there are no explosive action scenes here, each encounter between the protagonists and the military's elite crackles with energy, keeping readers on their toes every step of the way. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review Booklist [Davis's] smooth storytelling allows him to keep crucial details secret until they sneak up on us and whack us over the head. -- Review Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Patrick A. Davis; Patrick Davis A Long Day for Dying Pocket Star 2003 0743474295 / 9780743474290 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 0743474295 From Publishers Weekly With his usual attention to detail and keen sense of pacing, retired Air Force officer Davis (The Commander, etc.) pens another absorbing military mystery featuring former Special Investigations officer Martin Collins, Air Force investigator Major Amanda Gardner (Martin's love interest) and eccentric millionaire Simon Santos, an intriguing but implausible character who moonlights as a homicide detective. At the novel's outset, Martin receives an emergency call to duty. The much despised General Michael Garber has been found dead aboard a VIP transport, and it's up to Martin and his cohorts to determine, within 24 hours, whether foul play was involved-no easy feat considering that the Secretary of Defense would like nothing more than to sweep the case under the rug to preserve the military's reputation. To complicate matters further, the trio must deal with obstinate four-star generals; the deceased's father, who is an influential senator; and a number of air force underlings who have been ordered to make his job difficult. The tension builds with every stone overturned, sucking readers in gently but inexorably. Though there are no explosive action scenes here, each encounter between the protagonists and the military's elite crackles with energy, keeping readers on their toes every step of the way. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review Booklist [Davis's] smooth storytelling allows him to keep crucial details secret until they sneak up on us and whack us over the head. -- Review Price:
1.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Allamericantextbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Amplebooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Anovelideabooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Arcanabooks.us Haverstock, Nathan A. on Aziomedia.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Beaglebooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Beckhambooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Bestbargainbook.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksets.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksliquidation.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksmaps.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Borgasorusbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Buybookstoday.net
| Haverstock, Nathan A. on Coasbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Czarnovel.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Discounttextdirect.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Fatcitybookstore.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Goodwillbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Hawkbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Heroicimage.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk Haverstock, Nathan A. on Kbookscanada.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Kensvideo.net Haverstock, Nathan A. on Leonsbookstore.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Peakirkbooks.com
| Haverstock, Nathan A. on Phatpocket.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Pistilbooks.net Haverstock, Nathan A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Reading-well.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Rodannchristianbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Shoestringbookstore.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Springystreasures.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Starrcatbooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Stealthesebooks.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Superiortextsales.com Haverstock, Nathan A. on Swantradingcompany.com |
|
|