Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Haverstock, Nathan A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Haverstock, Nathan A.  " O A S" Organization of American States; The Challenge of the Americas
New York  Coward-McCann, Inc.  Hardcover/Ex-Library  Good  
Good-/No Jacket npd., c. 1966, Ex-Library. red bds., illus., 123pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, spine sunned, covers lt.soiled, text clean, binding good)  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lindbergh, Charles A.  "We" The Famous Flier's Own Story of His Life and His Transatlantic Flight, Together with His Views on the Future of Aviation
G. P. Putnam  1927  First Edition  Cloth  Good  
Good/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1927, First Edition, Fifth Impression, red cloth, upper page ends gold gilted, frontis, illus., 318pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.somewhat bowed, lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, gold gilted flaked, upper pages and along foredge in marginal areas, two notations made in pencil inside front cover)  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gerald A. Browne 11 Harrowhouse
New York Arbor House Pub Co 1972 0877950245 / 9780877950240 Third Printing Hardcover/Ex-Library Fair 
0877950245 Fair/No Jacket c. 1972, mustard/black bds., 286pp., (heavy wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers soiled, lt.soiling to some pages) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gerald A. Browne 19 Purchase Street
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1985 0877954135 / 9780877954132 Hardcover Very Good Good 
0877954135 Note this is a paperback Advance Reading Copy. Curling and wear to boards, rubbing to edges. Still clean and unmarked. Good reading Good reading copy. This thriller covers an evil but clever scheme involving billions of dollars and exposes a diabolical world of greed, stealthy, betrayal and lots of violence and action. Aided by a beautiful woman who has an active imagination, Gainer joins a cabal run by a smart operator who is a master at "washing" money. Gainer bides his time while he watches, waits and plans his strike. When he does, two equally matched determined antagonists have at each other for an exciting climax.. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collins, A. Leonard (C.S.C.) 1954 Proceedings of the Sisters' Institute of Spirituality
Notre Dame University of Notre Dame Press 1955 Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket c. 1955, gray bds., illus., 275pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, lt.cover wear, page ends lt.soiled, a few markings in pencil in text, some lt.crinkling to marginal areas from page turning, binding good) 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Irish, Jerry A. A Boy Thirteen/Reflections on Death
Philadelphia The Westminster Press Cloth Good 
Good +/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall npd., c. 1975, blue cloth w/d.j., 62pp., (lt.shelf wear, previous price written inside front cover, d.j.: lt.chipped, rubbed, lt.soiled) 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Taft, Senator Robert A.  A Foreign Policy for Americans
New York  Doubleday & Company, Inc.  1951  Cloth  Good  
Good/Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall c. 1951, lt.blue cloth w/d.j., 127pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, lt.soiled, fading along edges of bds., name of previous owner inked out inside front cover, previous price written inside front cover, bds.slightly bowed, d.j.: lt.chipped, large chip missing to upper front, rubbed, sm.tear lower back)  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Milne, A. A. A Gallery of Children
Philadelphia David McKay Company 1925 Hardcover BOOK Fair 
Hardcover, npd., c. 1925, blue cloth w/pict.paste down, illus., 105pp., G-(wear to head+heel of spine+corners, soiled, bits of edges of paste down torn, one illus. torn out but inside book, lt.yellowing to pages, name plate+name of previous owner inside front c over, ripe on spine). Children's Books, Antiquarian, Old/Out of Print. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brady, Wm. A. And Grismer, Jos. R. (producers) A Gentleman from Mississipi (a Novel from the play)
N.Y. J. S. Ogilvie Pub. Hardcover BOOK Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, npd. c.1909,1908. blue pict. cloth. 189pp. + adv. + plates. illus./b&w. G+ (very lt. cover rubbing; few stains)/no dj. Fiction, Novel. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grant, J. C. Boileau & Cates, H. A.  A Handbook for Dissectors
Baltimore  The Williams & Wilkins Company  
p. 1945, c. 1945, Second Printing of the Second Edition, blue cloth, 390pp., G(lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, indent on front bd., notations+underlining made in pencil throughout book, name+notations made inside front cover, bds.lt.soiled)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Quayle, William A. A Hero and Some Other Folk
Cincinnati Jennings & Pye Good 
Hardcover, no dustjacket, mpd.c.1900. Fourth Ed. Green cloth. 373 pp. teg (top edge gilt) Good(covers have lt. damp stains; binding OK, but slightly cocked; foxing) 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marshall, A. Milnes & Hurst, C. Herbert (Revised By H. G. Newth) A Junior Course of Practical Zoology
London John Murray 1937 Reprint Hardcover Fair 
Fair/No Jacket [c. 1887], brown bds., 519pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers rubbed-soiled, page ends soiled, front hinge cracked-weak, name written inside front cover, upper page corners bumped, some soiling to a few pages, pages yellowing, some crinkling from page turning, binding holding) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Weller, Harry & Grassmick, Robert A. A Laboratory Manual for Zoology 051
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company 1974 Revised Edition Soft Cover 
Reading Copy Only c. 1974, blue covers spiral binding, 121pp., illus., (edge wear, covers rubbed-soiled, crinkling and half moons from page turning, notations made in text) 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Proctor, Ricahrd A. (B.A., F.R.A.S.)  A Library of Universal Literature/in Four Parts/Comprising Science, Biography, Fiction and the Great Orations/Part One-Science
New York  P. F. Collier & Son  1901  Cloth  Good  
Good +/No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ncd., green cloth, frontis, 342pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, bds.lt.rubbed, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, page ends soiled)  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Patrick A. Davis; Patrick Davis A Long Day for Dying
Pocket Star 2003 0743474295 / 9780743474290 Mass Market Pa 
0743474295 Mystery, Thrillers & Suspense 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Birkett, G. A. A Modern Russian Course
New York Oxford Univ Press 1958 Third Edition/Revised/4th Amer Printing Hardcover Fair 
Fair/No Jacket NOISBN c. 1947, gray bds., 330pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored, name written inside front cover, some underlining in text, inner hinge cracked, binding ok) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gene A Getz A profile for a Christian life style: A study of Titus
Zondervan Pub. House 1978 0310250927 / 9780310250920 Good 
0310250927 Good 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Newton, A. Edward A Tourist in Spite of Himself
Boston Little Brown & Company 1930 First Trade Hardcover Good 
Good/No Jacket NOISBN c.1930, green bds., 252pp., illus., (shelf wear, corners bumped, covers discolored, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, text clean, binding good) 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Munro, Jim L. (B.A., M.A., Ph.D.) Administrative Behavior and Police Organization/Being a Volume of the Criminal Justice Text Series
Cincinnati The W. H. Anderson Company 
p. 1974, c. 1974, Second printing, brown bds. w/d.j., (no price on d.j.), 202pp., G+/g+(lt.shelf wear, X-Library, name of previous owner inked out inside front cover, presentation plate, d.j. taped to bds.) 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cynthia A. Branigan  Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Howell Book House  0876051905 / 9780876051900 PAPERBACK  Very Good  
0876051905 ISBN: 0876051905 Softcover, 148 pages. VG. A Very Nice Copy! Howell Book House, 1992. Black & White Photos throughout. Pets, Dogs, Greyhounds. Product Description: The first edition of this book was responsible for inspiring tens of thousands of people to adopt ex-racers. Now, this fully updated edition features groundbreaking veterinary information not available anywhere else. Greyhound authority Cynthia Branigan?who has placed over 4,000 Greyhounds through her organization?offers updated statistics on the costs involved with adopting as well as new health information, such as warnings about tick-borne diseases and suggestions on buying veterinary insurance. Branigan carefully explains how to care for a Greyhound?everything from feeding and grooming to training?and how to extend the dog?s life span. Readers will also find a wealth of updated information on medical conditions in Greyhounds and the latest in tests and treatment.  
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haverstock, Nathan A. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Amplebooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Arcanabooks.us
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Aziomedia.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Barbsbooksandmusic.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Beaglebooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Beckhambooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Bestbargainbook.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Bksmart.biz
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksets.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksliquidation.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Booksmaps.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Bookspaceglobal.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Brainybooks.net
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Buybookstoday.net
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Cibolovalleybooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Classiceducation.net
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Coasbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Czarnovel.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Discounttextdirect.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Farnersbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Hawkbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Heavytail.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Heroicimage.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Kbookscanada.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Kensvideo.net
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Laboughmarketplace.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Leonsbookstore.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Peakirkbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Pistilbooks.net
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Reading-well.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Shoestringbookstore.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Springystreasures.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Starrcatbooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Stealthesebooks.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Superiortextsales.com
Haverstock, Nathan A. on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.