Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1  Religious Belief and Philisophical Thought
New York  Harcourt Brace  1963  0155758519  First Edition  Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
0155758519 Near Fine/VG+, unmarked copy. College bookstore sticker on back of the book. This volume is designed for use in courses in the philosophy of religion. There should be ample material here for assigned reading in a one-semester course. Chapters on Arguments of existence of God (Aquinas, Hume, Kant, Smart); Religious Experience { James, Otto, Hick); Criticism of Theism (Hume, Hare, Freud); Immortality (Maritain, Ducasse, Flew); Faith (Reid, Kierkegaard, Tillich), etc. [xiii], 626pp. text in double columns.  
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2  Expanding dimensions of consciousness
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Springer Pub. Co  1978  0826123406  Cloth  Good  Good  
0826123406 The book presents an overview which pulls together the vast number of facts and experiences into a concise, comprehensive volume of theory and scientific research on achieving altered states of consciousness through meditation, mind control sources, and uncommon drugs. Discussions by experts in their fields include such topics as conceptual orientation, meditation, EEG biofeedback, hypnosis, sensory deprivation, mysticism, alcohol and drugs. The material is clinically oriented, and will enlighten both psychologists and students. Good to VG with Good dj, a few chips and slight rubbing. Foxing on endpapers. A very nice copy.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3  The Mammoth Book of Modern Crime Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Carroll & Graf Publishers  1987  0881843563  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
0881843563 Rubbing on cover, yellowing of pages, else unmarked.  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4  The Reality Club
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Lynx Books  1988  1558021922  First Edition  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
1558021922 Clean, unmarked copy. Some scuffing, marks on wraps. First collected papers of one of New York"s most vibrant intellectual salon.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Austria (A Phaidon Cultural Guide)
Prentice Hall  1985  0130538361  Cloth  Fine  Near Fine  
0130538361 No Dustjacket 7 3/4" Tall By 4 3/4 " Wide Approx. 559 pages including index & glossary. Laminated pictorial hardback. Excellent color illustrations & diagrams. Text is spotless.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6  Artillery Firing No. 990
Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces  1918  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
Translated from the French Edition of Nov. 19, 1917 of "Instruction sue le Tir d'Artillerie" as stated. Board scuffed; pages browned and somewhat delicate. Maps and fold out charts seem complete. Owne's name or some such scrawled on front endpaper.  
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Cucina Magra, Cucina Sana
Prentice Hall  1981  0131950738  Trade Paperback  Good  Good  
0131950738 Wear to cover and book edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. The Pollo Alla Mamma Cantonetti recipe is spectacular along with Pesche Ripiene. The recipes in the book are all easy and do not take a lot of cooking time.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.  Pelican Publishing Company  1982  088289319X  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
088289319X Clean, tight copy.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers (St James Guide to Crime and Mystery Writers)
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.  Palgrave Macmillan  1985  0312824181  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
0312824181 This 1094 page volume is a "must" reference work for the serious student of the mystery genre. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award and the Outstanding Reference Book Award of the American Library Assn. SECOND EDITION. This new edition has been extensively revised and updated with new entries and rewritten essays. This acclaimed and valuable reference work provides students, teachers, researchers, and librarians with accurate, thorough and current information of more than 600 crime and mystery writers of this century. All of the entrants have been selected by an advisory board of editors, writers, and critics. This new edition has been extensively revised and updated with new entries and completely rewritten essays. Each entry includes: *a carefully researched short biography; *a complete booklist, incuding uncollected short stories (listed by genre and series character); *details of published biographies, bibliographies and critical studies of the writer; *a signed, critical essay assessing the writer"s work and contribution to the genre; *whenever possible, a comment by the writer on his or her work and the craft of writing. In addition, appendices contain entries on major pre-modern mystery writers and on foreign language writers whose works appear in translation and have significantly influenced writers iin the English language. Dates on first translation into English are given and short essays on the entrants in both appendices are included. Clean, tight copy with sunned spine.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  How To Become Absurdly Well-informed About The Famous and Infamous: A Collection of Brief Biographies
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Viking Adult  1987  0670814415  First Edition  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
0670814415 Very nice copy; clean and tight.Funny; sharp and clever.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  The Reader's Adviser, Vol. 3: The Best in the Reference Literature of the World
Rr Bowker  1977  0835208532  Cloth  Very Good  Good  
0835208532 Former lib. book in very good condition. Tight binding, good hinges. Dust jacket protected in clear mylar. Usual library markings. First free endpaper torn out.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  Anchorage and the Cook Inlet Basin
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.  Alaska Geographic Society  1978  0882401033  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
0882401033 Overview of Alaskan region in articles, photos, maps, history. 11 x 8, 144 pp, b/w & color illus. Includes tipped in map.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Einstein: The Life and Times
New York  Thomas Y. Crowell Company  1971  0690006640  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
0690006640 An account of the life and science of Albert Einstein - one of the greatest physicists of all time - viewed against the intellectual, scientific, and political background of his age. Includes an Index.Very nice copy. Clean and tight; a bit of chipping to dustjacket.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14  "Sunday Times" Travel Book (A Graham Tarrant Book)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.  David & Charles  1987  0715389424  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
0715389424 Very nice, clean, tight copy of edited travel stories (entries to the Sunday Times travel writing compeition.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  The American Heritage Student Dictionary
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.  Houghton Mifflin  1986  0395404177  Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
0395404177 Very nice, clean, nearly pristine with owner's name stamped on top edge and first free endpaper.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  TIDINGS OF COMFORT AND JOY; AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHANGE
SCIENCE AND BEHAVIOR BOOKS, INC  1975  0831400390  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
0831400390 Anthology of change with Virginia Satir, Fritz Perls, Sheldon Kopp and Raven Lang as contributors. xi, 304 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. In very good condition. 100% clean and only small shelfwear. Slight evidence of sticker removal on front cover. Bibliography: p. [305] Contents: Spitzer, R. S. Tidings of comfort and joy. --Satir, V. Excerpts from Peoplemaking. --Satir, Virginia. When I meet a person. --Perls, F. Excerpts from The Gestalt  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  Somewhere Today
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.  Candlewick  1992  1564020746  Cloth  New  New  
1564020746 From Publishers Weekly The conspicuous artistry evidenced in such works of Kitchen's as Animal Alphabet and Gorilla Chinchilla are readily apparent here, though without this author-illustrator's customary creative flair. In 12 spreads, creatures ranging from the relatively familiar (rattlesnake, sea otter) to the more exotic (western grebe, archerfish) are characterized in a sort of scattershot Wild Kingdom. The paintings once again demonstrate Kitchen's mastery of true-to-life animal portraiture--the fetching sea otter basks in a rock-edged sea of luminous gray; two courting bald eagles, locked in "a spectacular display of aerial acrobatics," appear frozen against a distant mountain range. Perhaps because of this book's serious purpose, however, Kitchen's light touch (frequent drollery, in fact) is absent. The myriad facts, though often engrossing, are presented in rather dry, textbook-like fashion, while the eponymous linkage (each textual section notes that the creature is engaging in typical behavior "somewhere today") is a somewhat tenuous device. Informative but disappointing. Ages 4-up. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Grade 2-5-- Kitchen highlights a unique characteristic of each of 12 different animals. These creatures, not limited to one geographic area, are painted in acrylics in the author/illustrator's distinctive, dramatic, uncluttered style, appearing on the right side of each spread; on the left, in two or three succinct paragraphs, is a discussion of, for example, why dung beetles shape dung into balls, or how a sidewinder rattlesnake moves across the desert. While this organizing concept could be accused of falling into the ``gee-whiz'' school of science, the elegance and accessibility of the presentation should lead readers to other more detailed explanations of animal behavior. --Ellen Fader, Westport Public Library, CT Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Follow the Dream: The Story of Christopher Columbus
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.  Knopf Books for Young Readers  1995  0679806288  Hardcover  New  New  
0679806288 From Publishers Weekly Portraying Columbus from his boyhood to his first landing in the Americas, Sis's ( Waving ; Alphabet Soup ) account is straightforward but somewhat flat. Though his minimal text often reads like a rushed summary, his artwork is extraordinary. With their rich, earthy hues, fine cross-hatching and, in many instances, the semblance of parchment or aged oils, these illustrations recall the maps, charts and paintings of Columbus's own era. Sis is especially adept at evoking the life of the mind and suggesting bridges between reality and imagination. In one particularly striking scene, the child Columbus, charged with weaving a bolt of cloth, imagines a world where the loom is his ship and the star-studded cloth his sail; in another, the monsters of the deep are depicted as they might be envisioned by the fearful men sailing west for the first time. Ages 5-10. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Grade 2-4--A fascinating artistic represen tation of the discovery of the New World. In a preface, Sis makes refer ence to Columbus escaping the walls of fear and ignorance that encompassed 15th-century Europe and uses that mo tif freely throughout--as a curtain framing a view of Genoa, a background for pictures of Columbus's early life, and in an endpaper map of Europe sur rounded by a wall. The illustrations, ex ecuted in a variety of media--oil, ink, watercolor, and gouache--show scenes from the explorer's life as well as some of the many imaginary creatures that populated the Europeans' picture of the outside world at that time. Sis uses col ors ranging from drab browns and grays, to a rose-colored sky that is a background for the king and queen of Spain, and deep blues and greens for the ocean. A double-page medieval- style map is bordered with important dates and small pictures representing those dates, while another double page shows many postage-stamp-size repre sentations of the sea as described in Co lumbus's log. The many details on each page invite individual readers to pay close attention, but the brief, clear text and framed illustrations lend them selves equally well to group sharing. Make room on your crowded Colum bus shelf for this one. -Jean H. Zim merman, Willett School, South River, NJ Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc.  
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Little Regiment & Other Great Civil War Stories
Audio Literature 0787119032 Audiobook CASSETTE Very Good 
0787119032 
Price: 1.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Webster's new world dictionary for young readers
Hoboken, New Jersey  Distributed by Prentice Hall Trade  1989  0139472436  Cloth  Fine  Fine  
0139472436 A dictionary for grades four through eight, including definitions for more than 44,000 words, identifying parts of speech, and giving examples of usage. Near perfect condition. Unused.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  Practical Problem Solver
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Readers Digest Association  1991  0895773465  Cloth  New  As New  
0895773465 Pristine, unused copy. Suitable as gift. ABOUT THE BOOK Practical Problem Solver: Substitutes, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier FROM THE PUBLISHER This new addition to Reader"s Digest"s popular how-to line is an encyclopedia of bright ideas--time-saving, money-saving, and waste-saving tips that solve all kinds of problems. A special section on recycling helps turn potential discards into useful items. 1,000 full-color illustrations. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Reader"s Digest editors have compiled an easy-to-use, colorful sourcebook that offers hints on home maintenance along with solutions to everyday problems. The first three parts--Recycling and Renewing, Common Things with Uncommon Uses, and Formulas and Recipes--are clearly home economics miscellanea giving tips on home repairs and decorating. Parts four and five--A-Z Problem Solver"s Dictionary and Charts and Checklists--are mixed bags of advice. Hints on ``Breast Feeding"" come between ``Bread Baking"" and ``Brick and Stone Repairs."" Most of the information is not new and can be found in other books, but this title"s format is attractive, and the entries, listed in alphabetical order, are easy to follow. The wide range of subject matter makes this a browsers" paradise. . Hardcover. As New. 1.0 x 8.2 x 10.2 inches.  
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Insight Guides Greek Islands (Insight Guides)
Singapore, Singapore  Apa Productions  1990  0395662613  Trade Paperback  Fine  Near Fine  
0395662613 Book Description. Clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Very nice cover. One of over 400 titles in the Insight series, Insight Guide Greek Islands. This 320-page book includes a section detailing the history of the Greek Islands, 14 features covering aspects of the area's life and culture, ranging from bouzouki music to the art of seduction, a region by region visitor's guide to the sights, and a comprehensive Travel Tips section packed with essential contact addresses and numbers. Plus many marvellous photographs and 14 maps.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Popular Antiques Yearbook: Trends and Prices for Collectors in 1988 (Christie's South Kensington, Vol 3)
Oxford  HarperCollins  1988  0714880493  Cloth  Fine  Near Fine  
0714880493 Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback This book is authoratitive, accurate, impartial and up to date. It is based on the year"s sales at Christie South Kensignton, and its expert authors are right at the centre of the market. General interpretation is combined with detailed practical expertise to create and invaluable source of ideas and information for all collectors and dealers, both professional and amateur. Illustrated. 240 pp. Very slight shelf wear to top edge and corners of D/J.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Pastoral dreams
Universe Books 1977 0876639759 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good + 
0876639759 Clean and tight. Slight warp. An entertaining and imaginative anthology compiled by an expert on neoclassical antiques and a craftsman who raises sheep for weaving and spinning. She draws on her own experience and the rich resources of literature and art. 37 color and black and white illustrations, individually credited. Prose and poetry selected from 250 years of literary observation. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Baronage of Scotland Containing an Historical and Genealogical Account of the Gentry of That Kingdom Volume 1
Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, et alia QUARTER LEATHER Fair 
THE/BARONAGE/OF/SCOTLAND;/CONTAINING, /AN HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL/ACCOUNT OF THE GENTRY OF THAT KINGDOM:/COLLECTED FROM THE/PUBLIC RECORDS AND CHARTULARIES OF THIS COUNTRY;/THE/RECORDS AND PRIVATE WRITINGS OF FAMILIES;/AND THE/WORKS OF OUR BEST HISTORIANS. Edinburgh, Bell & Bradfute, et alia: 1798. First edition, begun in Douglas" lifetime but unfinished at the time of his death, and completed by various editors who had been working under Douglas; the text includes a brief explanation of the essential symbols of heraldry. Each family with a warrant for arms has its coat of arms illustrated in the text. Collation: 1 blank leaf, title page, i-xii; 623 pages; 1 blank leaf. A large format book, 43.5 cm x 28.5 cm. An eighteenth ownership signature is dated 1798. The 1/4 leather boards are bumped around the edges. An old bookseller"s pencil notation indicates that this volume was all that was published in 1798. Printed on very fine heavy laid paper. Front cover detached and leather spine attached only on one side. Lighter coloured free endpapers indicate possible rebinding. Binding is tight and secure. More pictures available upon request. Heavy book additional postage required. 
Price: 699.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  Victorian Prose: Guide to Research
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Modern Language Assn of Amer  1973  0873522516  Trade Paperback  Very Good  Very Good  
0873522516 560 pp. Index. "Thirteen scholars have here synthesized, criticized, and extended our understanding of this large and continuingly relevant body of work" Chapters on major figures, the critics, the Unbelievers, the Oxford Movement and Victorian religion. Clean and unmarked; some scarring to edge. Marked on bottom edge with "Book Special Nonreturnable". A very readable copy.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27  'We Pulled Together...and Won!' Personal Memories of the World War II Years...from over the seas and back at home, as told through the words and snapshots of those who united for victory.
Roy J. Reiman  Hardcover  Very Good  
npd., c. 1993, pict.bds., illus., 162pp., NF  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Next Whole Earth Catalog
Random House 0394739515 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0394739515 Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  God's Little Instruction Book for Women (God's Little Instruction Book Series)
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.  Honor Books (OK)  1996  156292222X  Trade Paperback  Fine  Near Fine  
156292222X Clean and unmarked, nearly pristine except for presentation page filled out. Book Description "Based upon the #1 best-selling original!Some books have quotes and some have Scripture, but God's Little Instruction Book for Women has both! This little book not only provides human insight, but also the wisdom of God. Putting practical knowledge and spiritual inspiration together offers comfort and guidance, hope and encouragement for today's women.Designed to be fun reading, yet thought-provoking, you'll find inspired guidance on every important issue from values to virtues! This little book will challenge you to expand your outlook and fulfill your potential as a woman.Whether you are active in a business or in the home, these timeless thoughts will recharge your spirit and give you sound advice as a bonus. Enjoy your time absorbing these pages - many of them were written just for you!"  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  The High Times Reader
Nation Books  2004  1560256249  Trade Paperback  New  New  
1560256249 Book Description Since its launch in 1974 by cultural outlaw and international drug smuggler Thomas King For?ade, High Times magazine has served as a preeminent showcase of the American counterculture. Conceived to ?bring a new consciousness into the media,? the magazine?s first issue sold 25,000 copies. Although the past 30 years have spanned three editorial reigns, High Times has remained committed to its sharp defense of free speech, constitutional rights and the freedom of the individual. The High Times Reader will chronicle the evolution of American counterculture over the past three decades, offering a unique historical perspective on the current tendencies toward suppressing American civil liberties. Contributions will include Timothy Leary?s space-travel manifesto Terra II from the magazine?s inaugural issue, articles by Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Ron Rosenbaum, Legs McNeil and Paul Krassner?who wrote a column entitled ?Brain Damage Report??interviews with Johnny Rotten, Larry David, and an 8-page photo insert of the most infamous sexy High Times centerfolds, along with some of their more memorable covers. Amazon Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars High Times had articles?!, March 1, 2006 A Kid's Review As it turns out High Times is (or at least was) more than an assortment of budshots and hydro ads. This book is a FASCINATING collection of articles, essays, and interviews detailing the impact and spread of pscyotropic substances upon contemporary culture and it's figures. This book is a must for anyone wanting an intimate look at how mind altering substances made their way into popular society. This book names names left and right. The most interesting article is a history of how LSD and cannabis became popular in a very micro sense. The article doesn't just talk about Albert Hoffman's bike ride, it tells the story of how LSD made it's way from Sandoz, how a guy named Owlsey became the prime producer for all of the acid consumers in the mid 60s, the celebrities he shared it with, the celebrities those celebrities shared it with, and the celebrities those celebrities shared it with. Wanna know who turned on the Beatles? Wanna read about all the coke politicians did? Wanna read about Hunter S Thompson? Abbie Hoffman? Taking acid in Golden Gate Park? Wanna read about Bob Marley talking about his acid tester and how hard it is to find good bud? Wanna read about how JFK got his weed? Wanna read about the dark side of Walt Disney? Wanna read about taking DMT in the jungle with shamans? These are just the topics my stoner brain can remember, there were many more (I lost the book months ago, but I'm buying another). The High Times reader is a valuable book because it doesn't present drug culture in a mythical fashion. There is a very authentic quality to it. The writing was done by the counterculture, for the counterculture, during the height of the counterculture, by people who lived the counterculture. This book provides an intimate look at drugs and the counter-culture that isn't available anywhere else. I cringe to think that most of the information contained within is already forgotten, and as a result of High Times's reputation will probably never be remembered. I thought I knew the history of drugs, but what I knew was the history of drugs as told by The Man. This totally changed my perspective of the last 50 years. I wasn't old enough to experience the countercoulter, and my attempts to understand it didn't paint the whole picture (reading the Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, PiHKAL/TiKHAL, watching The Weathermen Underground, Woodstock), but it was this unsuspecting book, the book I had no hopes for, that eventually put the finishes touches on the canvas of the past bringing it to life.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  Hindu Scriptures
Clays LTD  2005  1898801606  Trade Paperback  New  New  
1898801606 An enlarged edition of R. C. Zaehner"s anthology, with the addition of three fresh translations. R C Zaehner & Dominic Goodall A unique collection of Hindu texts spanning more than twenty centuries. An enlarged edition of R.C. Zaehner's anthology, with the addition of three fresh translations (including one work which appears for the first time in English), its broad range includes arcane hymns of the ancient Aryans, a manual of prescriptions governing every aspect of the daily life of the orthodox, and rich poetry that describes with heady sensuality the dalliance of Krsna and the cowherd women of Vraja on the nights of the autumn moon. Description This collection of spiritual Hindu texts, spanning more than 20 centuries, is an enlarged edition of R.C. Zaehner's 1966 anthology. In addition to the segments taken from the Vedic scripts, the Upanishads, and the Bhagavad-Gita, Dominic Goodall provides three additional scripts?from the Yajnavalkya-Smrti, the Kirana-Tantra, and the Bhagavata-Purana?with his own translations, including hymns of the ancient Aryans, and poetry describing with sensuality the dalliance of Krishna and cowherd women of Vraja on the nights of the autumn moon.  
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  American Slavery, American Freedom
History Book Club by arrangement with WW Norton & Company, Inc  2005  0965727009  Cloth  New  New  
0965727009 Front states, "Francis Parkman Prize Edition.with a new introduction by the author." Rear states "A history book club exclusive edition." new book in perfect condtion; not remaindered or marked. Product Description The men who came together to found the independent United States, writes Edmund S. Morgan, either held slaves or were willing to join hands with those who did. George Washington, hero of the Revolution, was the master of several hundred slaves. Thomas Jefferson, author of the Declaration of Independence, owned more than two hundred men, women, and children while eloquently defending the right to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. In this classic work, Edmund S. Morgan investigates the bond between slavery and freedom that lies at the very heart of our nation. Through a meticulous history of Virginia, from its earliest settlement through the seventeenth century boom in tobacco, the gradual replacement of servitude with slavery, and the rise of republican ideology, Morgan reveals the deep and interlocking relationship between these seemingly contradictory ideas. Winner of the 1976 Francis Parkman Prize from the Society of American Historians, American Slavery, American Freedom is now available in an exclusive HBC edition with a new introduction from Eric Foner. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Edmund S. Morgan is Sterling Professor of History Emeritus at Yale University. He is the author of Inventing the People: The Rise of Popular Sovereignty in England and America, winner of the Bancroft Prize, and, most recently, of the best-selling Benjamin Franklin. Morgan was awarded the National Humanities Medal in 2000. New York Times Book Review Thoughtful, suggestive and highly readable. Book Description "If it is possible to understand the American paradox, the marriage of slavery and freedom, Virginia is surely the place to begin," writes Edmund S. Morgan in American Slavery, American Freedom, a study of the tragic contradiction at the core of America. Morgan finds the key to this central paradox in the people and politics of the state that was both the birthplace of the revolution and the largest slaveholding state in the country. With a new introduction. Winner of the Francis Parkman Prize and the Albert J. Beveridge Award. About the Author Edmund S. Morgan is Sterling Professor of History Emeritus at Yale University and the author of Benjamin Franklin. Morgan was awarded the National Humanities Medal in 2000.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  The Life of Christina of Markyate (Visionary Women)
United Kingdom  Arthur James Ltd  1997  0853053510  Trade Paperback  New  New  
0853053510 Part of the Visionary Women series. The life of the eleventh century British saint who was famous as hermit and holy women with gifts of prophecy and healing. Little known except by scholars, Furlong makes available htis emedieval account of her life -- full of interest both in its portrayal of a young girl at odds with her family, and also for its exploration of Christiana's spiritual depth.  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  Teaching Durkheim (Teaching Religious Studies.)
An American Academy of Religion Book  2004  0195165276  Cloth  New  No Jacket  
0195165276 Book Description Emile Durkheim's work on religion occupies a central place in religious studies classrooms today. At the undergraduate level, Durkheim is widely taught in large Introduction to Religion courses and in upper division seminars in "theory and method." His work is also taught in graduate Religious Studies departments of all stripes, from those grounded in the social sciences to those rooted in phenomenology and history of religions. This diverse classroom use within religious studies is reproduced in neighboring disciplines, where Durkheim's work on religion is regularly introduced in courses in sociology, anthropology, history, and philosophy, as well as in such interdisciplinary programs as Jewish studies and women's studies. This volume is designed as a resource for teachers and students of Durkheim on religion, providing practical advice about productive ways to approach central texts and difficult pedagogical issues. Emile Durkheim's work on religion occupies a central place in religious studies classrooms today. At the undergraduate level, Durkheim is widely taught in large Introduction to Religion courses and in upper division seminars in "theory and method." His work is also taught in graduate ReligiousStudies departments of all stripes, from those grounded in the social sciences to those rooted in phenomenology and history of religions. This diverse classroom use within religious studies is reproduced in neighboring disciplines, where Durkheim's work on religion is regularly introduced in coursesin sociology, anthropology, history, and philosophy, as well as in such interdisciplinary programs as Jewish studies and women's studies. This volume is designed as a resource for teachers and students of Durkheim on religion, providing practical advice about productive ways to approach centraltexts and difficult pedagogical issues. It represents diverse points of views and a range of disciplines. The essays in Part One address large issues arising from the whole of Durkheim's work on religion, such as what material to assign in what sorts of courses, and on how to present the material tostudents of varying background and motivation. Part Two turns to context, with essays assessing the available English translations of the Elementary Forms of Religious Life, and exploring how to teach the historical, critical, and biographical framework of Durkheim's work on religion. Part Threetakes up questions of how to incorporate Durkheim's work in courses concerned with ethics, gender studies, and social theory. About the Author Terry F. Godlove is at Hofstra University.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  May I Quote You, General Longstreet: Observations and Utterances of the South's Great Generals (May I Quote You--?,)
Nashville, Tennessee  Cumberland House Publishing  1997  1888952377  Trade Paperback  New  New  
1888952377 5.0 out of 5 stars Great quote book, July 25, 2003 By Lamont G. Sible Jr. - This is another great book of quotes from Southern Generals. ( actually you should by the set, which is four books of these) I really enjoyed the quotes, everyone taken from the history books. There is one quote, which states, had Lee listened to Longstreet at Gettysburg, the Southern people would today be Free! ( Oh give me a break!) Ok, that is a direct quote, but it's one Longstreet wrote, simplying putting words in Lee's mouth. Please don't discard the book for this single quote, as it's a great book. I'd like to see more of these quote books on all the Civil War Generals.  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  50 Ways to Enrich Your Life (Book 1)
San Antonio  1991  096316810X  Trade Paperback  New  New  
096316810X Offers penetrating insights and sound advice about the business of living.More than anything he reminds us of our capacity to choose and our ability to change  
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ticket Home
St. Martin's Paperbacks 0312979894 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 
0312979894 Mass Market Paperback, . VG. A Very Nice Copy! 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  Science-Fiction Classics: The Stories That Morphed Into Movies
New York  TV Books  1999  1575000407  Trade Paperback  Fine  VG+  
1575000407 Amazon.com Though it is rich with Twilight Zone-esque images, sexual and racial stereotypes, and charmingly transparent plots, this anthology is surprisingly refreshing. After a full decade of cybermania and nanotech angst, Science Fiction Classics offers a trip through time to a more innocent, earnest age. It's amusing to see how mistrusting of science our forefathers were, even as they embraced it; but it's even more interesting to examine the roots of today's SF and wonder where the next generation will go with it. Science Fiction Classics allows us to graph science fiction's various incarnations--from dark, paranoid horror stories; drippy fairytales; and florid, pulpy SF to the more modern character-driven sagas; huge-scale space operas; and the aggro-techno seizures of the '90s. With few exceptions--one of which is "Farewell to the Master" on which The Day the Earth Stood Still is based--these stories are not works of art. In fact, some of them are downright hard to get through. What they are is a loosely focused prism through which we can examine the genesis of a genre. --Jhana Bach Amazon Review: 4.0 out of 5 stars Treasure trove for sci-fi buffs, August 22, 2000 By A Customer I ordered this book, hoping it included EIGHT O'CLOCK IN THE MORNING by Ray Nelson (basis for THEY LIVE). It does! The surprise is the other selections included, among which are the stories that inspired such films as, THIS ISLAND EARTH, THE THING , DEATH RACE 2000, THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL, and INVASION OF THE SAUCER MEN. I especially recommend "The Alien Machine", "The Cosmic Frame", "Who Goes There?", and "The Racer". While none of these tales could be called a masterpiece of the genre, collectively they are a great read. Get this book! Condition: Clean tight and unmarked. Appears unread. Tanned pages.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39  STAR WARS: TYRANT'S TEST (Book 3 of Black Fleet Crises)Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Good  
A Bantam Spectra Book, New York, January 1997. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 366 pages. G. Has some wear. Science Fiction.  
Price: 1.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  MEADE, GLENN: SNOW WOLF ( Mass market paperback)
Very Good  
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 526 pages. VG. Fiction/Thriller.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  GREENE, BOB: HANG TIME, DAYS AND DREAMS WITH MICHAEL JORDAN ( Mass market pb)
Very Good  
St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, 1993. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 391 pages. VG+. Nonfiction/Biography/Sports.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  DIRECTORY OF FORMER STUDENTS 1876 - 1973 TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (Large Hardback )
Good  
Directory of Former Students 1876 - 1973 Texas A&M University. The Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University. Large (12.25 inches tall, 9.125 inches wide and 1.9 inches thick.) Hardback book, no dustjacket, as issued. G. 687 pages. Boards are slightly discolored due to age. Front board has two barely discernible very small punctures. The book has an introduction which includes a comprehensive description of the Association of Former Students followed by Three Sections of Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class listings of each member of the association.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  CENTENNIAL DIRECTORY OF FORMER STUDENTS TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY 1876 - 1976
The Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University  Good  
Centennial Directory of Former Students 1876-1976 Texas A&M University. The Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University. Large ( 11.75 inches tall, 9.25 inches wide and 1.5 inches thick) hardback, no dustcover, as issued. G. 648 pages. Some discoloration of boards due to age. Introduction includes a comprehensive description of the Association of Former Students followed by sections of Alphabetical, Geographical, and Class listings.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  BEAUMAN, SALLY: LOVERS & LIARS ( HB, 1st. Ed.)
Very Good  
Fawcett Columbine, New York, First Edition, 1994. Hardback book with dustjacket, 582 pages. VG/VG. Dustjacket has slight bump at bottom of spine area. Book has slight bump at top of spine area. Otherwise a very nice copy. Fiction/Romantic Thriller.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  CLANCY, TOM & PIECZENIK,STEVE: NET FORCE ( Mass market paperback)
Good  
Berkley Books, New York, 1999. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 372 pages. VG. Fiction/Military Thriller.  
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  KRANTZ, JUDITH: SCRUPLES TWO ( HB, 1st. Ed.)
Fine  
Crown Publisher's Inc., New York, First Edition, 1992. Hardback book with dustjacket, 517 pages. VG/VG+. Book has a very small stain on top edge, otherwise this is a tight, bright, clean copy. Fiction/General.  
Price: 7.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  MITCHARD, JACQUELYN: THE DEEP END OF THE OCEAN ( Mass market paperback)
Very Good  
A Signet Book, New York, 1997. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 447 pages. VG. Fiction/General.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  PENDLEY, WILLIAM PERRY: IT TAKES A HERO ( Trade paperback)
Very Good  
The Free Enterprise Press, Bellevue, Washington, 1994. Trade paperback in wrappers, 326 pages. VG. The Grassroots Battle against Environmental Oppression. Nonfiction/Environment Politics.  
Price: 6.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  STOCKLEY, GRIF: PROBABLE CAUSE ( Mass market paperback)
Fine  
Ivy Books, New York, 1993. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 343 pages. VG. Fiction/Legal Thriller.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  SANDERS, LAWRENCE: MCNALLY'S CAPER ( Mass market paperback)
Very Good  
Berkley Books, New York, 1995. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 337 pages. VG. Fiction/Mystery/Detective Stories.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  NORTON, ANDRE: NIGHT OF MASKS ( Mass market paperback)
Very Good  
Del Rey, Ballantine Books, New York, 1985. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 191 pages. VG. Science Fiction.  
Price: 2.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  MICHAEL, JUDITH: ACTS OF LOVE ( Mass market paperback)
Good  
Ivy Books, New York, 1998. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 420 pages. G. Fiction/Romance.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  PREISS, BYRON (Editor): THE ULTIMATE DRACULA ( Trade paperback)
Very Good  
A Dell Trade Paperback, New York, 1991. Trade paperback in wrappers, 358 pages. VG. Fiction/horror.  
Price: 6.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  SPENCER, LAVYRLE: NOVEMBER OF THE HEART ( HB, 1st Ed.)
Very Good  
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, First Edition 1993. Hardback book with dustjacket, 381 pages. VG. Front of dustjacket has a couple very light scratches, otherwise this is a very good copy. Fiction/Romance.  
Price: 6.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  HUBBARD, L. RON: FORTUNE OF FEAR, MISSION EARTH VOLUME 5 ( HB)
Very Good  
Bridge Publications Inc., Los Angeles, California, 1986. Hardback book with dustjacket, 360 pages. VG/VG. Book and dustjacket have light wear. Science Fiction.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  ALFONSI, ALICE: ETERNAL LOVE ( Mass market paperback)
Fine  
Jove Books, New York, 1998. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 336 pages. VG+. Fiction/Romance.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  KELMAN, JUDITH: MORE THAN YOU KNOW ( Mass market paperback)
Very Good  
Bantam Books, New York, 1996. Mass market paperback in wrappers, 325 pages. VG+. Fiction/Mystery.  
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  TAYLOR, JANELLE: SOMEDAY SOON ( Mass market paperback)
Good  
Zebra Books, Kensing