Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Courts, judges, and politics: An introduction to the judicial process
Random House 0394347404 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0394347404 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eyewitness - Dinosaur [VHS]
Penguin Group(USA) I 6303893368 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6303893368 VHS tape. Note: we rate the cassette not the condition of the box. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Best New Poets of Nineteen Eighty-Six
American Poetry Association 0881470236 Hardcover Fine 
0881470236 Signed, numbered, limited edition Hardcover. Fine in Very Good slipcase. Clean, tight and unmarked. Signed by the editor. Heavy and oversize: No Expedited or International Shipping without additional postage. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "ABC Products" Legends Of The Air Wooden Aircraft (Nieuport 17 Plane)
HFT 792363406925 New 
792363406925 May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pure Poetry: Picking Up Sunshine
DLM 1559245786 PAPERBACK Good 
1559245786 Trade Paperback. Good. Clean, tight. Some cover wear. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Expanding Dimensions of Consciousness
New York, New York, U.S.A. Springer Publishing Company 1978 0826123406 Cloth Good Good 
0826123406 The book presents an overview which pulls together the vast number of facts and experiences into a concise, comprehensive volume of theory and scientific research on achieving altered states of consciousness through meditation, mind control sources, and uncommon drugs. Discussions by experts in their fields include such topics as conceptual orientation, meditation, EEG biofeedback, hypnosis, sensory deprivation, mysticism, alcohol and drugs. The material is clinically oriented, and will enlighten both psychologists and students. Good to VG with Good dj, a few chips and slight rubbing. Foxing on endpapers. A very nice copy. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Mammoth Book of Modern Crime Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1987 0881843563 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
0881843563 Rubbing on cover, yellowing of pages, else unmarked. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 It Can Happen to You : What You Need to Know About Preventing and Recovering From Date Rape / Book and VHS Tape
Word Publishing 0849980089 VHS TAPE Very Good 
0849980089 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Constitution Structure Behavior
Alliance Press 1583160698 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1583160698 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wars That Changed the World Set 1/Prepak 6 (Wars That Changed the World Vol 2)
0863079296 LIBRARY BINDING Good 
0863079296 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear Clean and tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Proceedings of the 10th International Conference on Computer Communication, New Delhi, India, 4-9 November 1990
Narosa Pub. House 8185198411 Good 
8185198411 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Racism
Greenhaven Press 091261661X Hardcover Good 
091261661X Ex-Library with the usual markings. Clean and tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thicker than water: Irish stories
Orion 184255056X PAPERBACK Fine 
184255056X Trade Paperback. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 American Folklore and Legends
Globe Fearon 0870651056 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0870651056 Ex-library. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Berlitz Guide to Split
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 0029695805 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0029695805 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Municipal Water Systems: Challenge for Urban Resource Management
Indiana University Press 0253339383 Hardcover Good 
0253339383 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining/highlighting. General Used condition. Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Artillery Firing No. 990
Headquarters American Expeditionary Forces 1918 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Translated from the French Edition of Nov. 19, 1917 of "Instruction sue le Tir d'Artillerie" as stated. Board scuffed; pages browned and somewhat delicate. Maps and fold out charts seem complete. Owner's name or some such scrawled on front endpaper. 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Preservation of Library and Archival Materials (APPA monograph)
Appa Assn of Higher Education 0913359602 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0913359602 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 19.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The American Heritage History of the Thirteen Colonies (American Heritage Book Division)
American Heritage Publishing Company B0044PBFR4 Hardcover Very Good 
B0044PBFR4 Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. Clean, tight. One 3/4" scratch at bottom inside cover. Otherwise, unmarked. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TAKS Practice Book (Social Studies, Grade 2)
Pearson Education Inc. 0328037362 PAPERBACK Good 
0328037362 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 V-Moment of Truth 2: Take a Stand
Unknown 7512617798 UNBOUND Very Good 
7512617798 VHS tape. Note: we rate the cassette not the condition of the box. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Golf Score Book
Exley Giftbooks 1850154481 STATIONERY Fine 
1850154481 Hardcover. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Cucina Magra, Cucina Sana
Prentice Hall 1981 0131950738 Trade Paperback Good Good 
0131950738 Wear to cover and book edges. Otherwise clean and unmarked. The Pollo Alla Mamma Cantonetti recipe is spectacular along with Pesche Ripiene. The recipes in the book are all easy and do not take a lot of cooking time. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Memory Power Secrets to Remembering Numbers
Memory Power 164701134669 VHS TAPE Very Good 
164701134669 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 How To Become Absurdly Well-informed About The Famous and Infamous: A Collection of Brief Biographies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Adult 1987 0670814415 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
0670814415 Very nice copy; clean and tight.Funny; sharp and clever. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Corduroy's Party
Viking Juvenile 0670059951 BOARD BOOK New 
0670059951 Hardcover. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 The Reader's Adviser, Vol. 3: The Best in the Reference Literature of the World
R. R. Bowker Company 1977 0835208532 Cloth Very Good Good 
0835208532 Former lib. book in very good condition. Tight binding, good hinges. Dust jacket protected in clear mylar. Usual library markings. First free endpaper torn out. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 "Sunday Times" Travel Book: Bk.2 (A Graham Tarrant book)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. David & Charles 1987 0715389424 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
0715389424 Very nice, clean, tight copy of edited travel stories (entries to the Sunday Times travel writing compeition. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Night Shift [VHS]
Warner Home Video 630027151X VHS TAPE Very Good 
630027151X VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Zacchaeus: Little Man Up a Tree [VHS]
Christian Duplications International 8902033155 VHS TAPE Very Good 
8902033155 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 7.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Story Keepers Catacomb Rescue
Focus on the Family 0310205891 VHS TAPE Very Good 
0310205891 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Life With Father [VHS]
Allumination Filmwor 6303079709 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6303079709 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE CHRISTMAS TRAIN (VHS TAPE)
032867991047 VHS TAPE Good 
032867991047 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Black Adder Goes Forth: Part I
20th Century Fox 6302359651 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6302359651 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Exploring the Olympic Peninsula
Seattle U of W Press B000G2MG4U PAPERBACK Fair 
B000G2MG4U Trade paperback. Very worn cover, pages are discolored from age, name inside, evident wear. Still a very usable book. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Acts of the Apostles (Daily Study Bible Series)
Westminster John Knox Press 0664241069 PAPERBACK New 
0664241069 Trade Paperback. New. Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 4.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Public Access to the Internet
The MIT Press 026261118X PAPERBACK Good 
026261118X Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 1996 IEEE Position, Location and Navigation Symposium (Plans
Ieee 0780330854 Hardcover Good 
0780330854 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Text block is clean and tight. An exceptionally nice book. 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Epa Index: A Key to U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Reports and Superintendents of Documents and Ntis Numbers
Oryx Pr 0897740327 Hardcover Good 
0897740327 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear. Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Sources: An Anthology of Contemporary Materials Useful for Preserving Personal Sanity While Braving the Technological Wilderness
New York Harper Colophon 1972 0060910003 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
0060910003 Small quality paperback original, no hardcover published. Includes bibliographical references. VG/VG.Clean, tight and unmarked. Broad ranging; savvy mix of Beat, counter culture, anarchist, libertarian Marxist sensibilities. Includes Thomas Merton, Denise Levertov, John Haines, Norman O. Brown, Paul Goodman, Michael McClure, Pablo Neruda, Martin Buber, Stanley Diamond, George Woodcock, Murray Bookchin, Peter Marin, Wendell Berry, Gary Snyder, E.F. Schumacher, Berkeley Tribe, Herbert Marcuse, R.D. Laing and many others. Clean, tight, and unmarked. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Giant Detect-A-Word
Modern Publishing 0766626539 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0766626539 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Lead Us Not Into Temptation [VHS]
Crossroads Music Group 555010928X VHS TAPE Very Good 
555010928X VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Future of NATO and Global Security
Westview Pr (Short Disc) 0865318786 Hardcover Very Good 
0865318786 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked save for former owner's name. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Australia (Insight guides)
Harrap 0245541845 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0245541845 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 New Possibility Thinkers Bible, NKJ Version
Thomas Nelson Publishers B000EA6YY2 LEATHER BOUND New 
B000EA6YY2 Burgundy bonded leather bound. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 69.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Practical Problem Solver: Substitutes, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest Association 1991 0895773465 Cloth New As New 
0895773465 Pristine, unused copy. Suitable as gift. ABOUT THE BOOK Practical Problem Solver: Substitutes, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier FROM THE PUBLISHER This new addition to Reader"s Digest"s popular how-to line is an encyclopedia of bright ideas--time-saving, money-saving, and waste-saving tips that solve all kinds of problems. A special section on recycling helps turn potential discards into useful items. 1,000 full-color illustrations. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Reader"s Digest editors have compiled an easy-to-use, colorful sourcebook that offers hints on home maintenance along with solutions to everyday problems. The first three parts--Recycling and Renewing, Common Things with Uncommon Uses, and Formulas and Recipes--are clearly home economics miscellanea giving tips on home repairs and decorating. Parts four and five--A-Z Problem Solver"s Dictionary and Charts and Checklists--are mixed bags of advice. Hints on ``Breast Feeding" come between ``Bread Baking" and ``Brick and Stone Repairs." Most of the information is not new and can be found in other books, but this title"s format is attractive, and the entries, listed in alphabetical order, are easy to follow. The wide range of subject matter makes this a browsers" paradise. . Hardcover. As New. 1.0 x 8.2 x 10.2 inches. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A VIDEO GUIDE TO PREGNANCY
CEMM B000M5MC36 Very Good 
B000M5MC36 VHS May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Insight Guides Greek Islands
Singapore, Singapore Apa Productions 1990 0395662613 Trade Paperback Fine Near Fine 
0395662613 Book Description. Clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Very nice cover. One of over 400 titles in the Insight series, Insight Guide Greek Islands. This 320-page book includes a section detailing the history of the Greek Islands, 14 features covering aspects of the area's life and culture, ranging from bouzouki music to the art of seduction, a region by region visitor's guide to the sights, and a comprehensive Travel Tips section packed with essential contact addresses and numbers. Plus many marvellous photographs and 14 maps. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Carleton Sheets Video Series: Vol. 2 How to Get Cash At Closing When You Buy Real Estate (VHS Tape)
The Professional Education Instutite B000LUB7K6 Very Good 
B000LUB7K6 VHS May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Quick Start! A Program to "Jump Start" Your Real Estate Investing! (1 VHS Tape)
2001, Carleton H. Sheets/The Professional Education Institute B002BZXNEC Very Good 
B002BZXNEC VHS May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Parks For Kids
Finley Holiday Film Corp. 739847600813 DVD Very Good 
739847600813 VHS May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Popular Antiques Yearbook: Trends and Prices for Collectors in 1988 (Christie's South Kensington)
Oxford Harpercollins 1988 0714880493 Cloth Fine Near Fine 
0714880493 Cloth. 4to - over 9?¾" - 12" tall Hardback This book is authoratitive, accurate, impartial and up to date. It is based on the year"s sales at Christie South Kensignton, and its expert authors are right at the centre of the market. General interpretation is combined with detailed practical expertise to create and invaluable source of ideas and information for all collectors and dealers, both professional and amateur. Illustrated. 240 pp. Very slight shelf wear to top edge and corners of D/J. 
Price: 2.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Fundamentals of bankruptcy law
American Law Institute-American Bar Association Committee of Continuing Professional Education 0831805099 Very Good 
0831805099 Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Clean, tight. Slight wear to cover. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Other Woman
Arista 078221959049 AUDIO CASSETTE Good 
078221959049 Audio Cassette. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Charge to Keep
Castle Hills Press 0945641060 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0945641060 Signed by the author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. Personalized inscription by the author. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Paper [VHS]
Universal Studios 6303204139 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6303204139 VHS tape. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Star Wars Trilogy (Special Edition) [VHS]
20th Century Fox 6304539282 VHS TAPE Very Good 
6304539282 3 VHS tapes. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Victorian Prose: Guide to Research
New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Language Assn of Amer 1973 0873522516 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
0873522516 560 pp. Index. "Thirteen scholars have here synthesized, criticized, and extended our understanding of this large and continuingly relevant body of work" Chapters on major figures, the critics, the Unbelievers, the Oxford Movement and Victorian religion. Clean and unmarked; some scarring to edge. Marked on bottom edge with "Book Special Nonreturnable". A very readable copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1983 0517534975 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0517534975 Clean and unmarked. No dustjacket. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Nineties: An American Heritage Extra
American Heritage Publishing Company, New York, NY USA B002VGCZGS Hardcover Very Good 
B002VGCZGS Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 God's Little Instruction Book for Women (God's Little Instruction Book Series)
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books (OK) 1996 156292222X Trade Paperback Fine Near Fine 
156292222X Clean and unmarked, nearly pristine except for presentation page filled out. Book Description "Based upon the #1 best-selling original!Some books have quotes and some have Scripture, but God's Little Instruction Book for Women has both! This little book not only provides human insight, but also the wisdom of God. Putting practical knowledge and spiritual inspiration together offers comfort and guidance, hope and encouragement for today's women.Designed to be fun reading, yet thought-provoking, you'll find inspired guidance on every important issue from values to virtues! This little book will challenge you to expand your outlook and fulfill your potential as a woman.Whether you are active in a business or in the home, these timeless thoughts will recharge your spirit and give you sound advice as a bonus. Enjoy your time absorbing these pages - many of them were written just for you! 
Price: 1.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The First Year of Teaching: Real World Stories from America's Teachers (Mentor)
Signet 0451628586 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0451628586 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Nice Clean Copy. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Making and Remaking Italy: The Cultivation of National Identity around the Risorgimento
Berg Publishers 1859734472 Hardcover Very Good 
1859734472 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Local Networks for Computer Communications: International Workshop Proceedings
Elsevier Science Ltd 0444862870 Hardcover Good 
0444862870 Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Innovative Interventions in Child and Adolescent Therapy (Wiley Series on Personality Processes)
John Wiley & Sons 0471635111 Hardcover Very Good 
0471635111 Hardcover. Very Good, no dj. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Health Protection from Chemicals in the Workplace (Ellis Horwood Series in Applied Science and Industrial Technology)
Ellis Horwood 0133882403 Hardcover Good 
0133882403 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Clean and tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Biomedical and Clinical Aspects of Coenzyme Q: International Symposium Proceedings: 2nd
Elsevier 044480238X Hardcover Very Good 
044480238X Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 International Who's Who in Poetry
Melrose Press Ltd 0900332190 Hardcover Very Good 
0900332190 Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Clean, tight. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Low-carb Snacks & Appetizers
1412720230 Hardcover Very Good 
1412720230 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Answer Book for Todays Mom Christian Encouragement & Practical Advice on Your World, Your Work, and Your Home
Chariot Vivtor Publishing B002PUQWYQ PAPERBACK New 
B002PUQWYQ Mass Market Paperback. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Pregnancy Metabolism, Diabetes and the Foetus (Ciba Foundation Symposium)
Elsevier Science Ltd 0444900543 Hardcover Good 
0444900543 Ex-Library with the usual markings. Clean and tight. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Teaching Durkheim (Teaching Religious Studies.)
An American Academy of Religion Book 2004 0195165276 Cloth New No Jacket 
0195165276 Book Description Emile Durkheim's work on religion occupies a central place in religious studies classrooms today. At the undergraduate level, Durkheim is widely taught in large Introduction to Religion courses and in upper division seminars in "theory and method." His work is also taught in graduate Religious Studies departments of all stripes, from those grounded in the social sciences to those rooted in phenomenology and history of religions. This diverse classroom use within religious studies is reproduced in neighboring disciplines, where Durkheim's work on religion is regularly introduced in courses in sociology, anthropology, history, and philosophy, as well as in such interdisciplinary programs as Jewish studies and women's studies. This volume is designed as a resource for teachers and students of Durkheim on religion, providing practical advice about productive ways to approach central texts and difficult pedagogical issues. Emile Durkheim's work on religion occupies a central place in religious studies classrooms today. At the undergraduate level, Durkheim is widely taught in large Introduction to Religion courses and in upper division seminars in "theory and method." His work is also taught in graduate ReligiousStudies departments of all stripes, from those grounded in the social sciences to those rooted in phenomenology and history of religions. This diverse classroom use within religious studies is reproduced in neighboring disciplines, where Durkheim's work on religion is regularly introduced in coursesin sociology, anthropology, history, and philosophy, as well as in such interdisciplinary programs as Jewish studies and women's studies. This volume is designed as a resource for teachers and students of Durkheim on religion, providing practical advice about productive ways to approach centraltexts and difficult pedagogical issues. It represents diverse points of views and a range of disciplines. The essays in Part One address large issues arising from the whole of Durkheim's work on religion, such as what material to assign in what sorts of courses, and on how to present the material tostudents of varying background and motivation. Part Two turns to context, with essays assessing the available English translations of the Elementary Forms of Religious Life, and exploring how to teach the historical, critical, and biographical framework of Durkheim's work on religion. Part Threetakes up questions of how to incorporate Durkheim's work in courses concerned with ethics, gender studies, and social theory. About the Author Terry F. Godlove is at Hofstra University. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Students Solutions Manual to Accompany University Physics
HBJ College & School Division 0120598671 PAPERBACK Fair 
0120598671 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. Very worn cover. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Select Chapters of Concepts of Fitness & Wellness (6th edition for Tarrant County College)
McGraw Hill Custom Publishing 0073223743 Very Good 
0073223743 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 McMillen's Texas Garden Almanac, 98 (McMillen's Texas gardening)
Gulf Publishing Co 0965437817 PAPERBACK Good 
0965437817 Trade Paperback. Good. Clean, tight. Some cover wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Essays That Worked - for Law Schools
Mustang Publishing Co., Inc. 0914457241 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0914457241 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Algorithms and Complexity. Handbook of Theoretical Computer Science, Vol. A
Elsevier Science 0444880712 Hardcover Good 
0444880712 Hardcover. Good. Little evident wear; text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library stamps, attachments, etc A very nice book. 
Price: 279.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Fusion Technology: Symposium Proceedings: 9th
Elsevier 0080213693 PAPERBACK Good 
0080213693 Hardcover. Good. First Edition 1976. Light soiling of cover, faded spine. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library stamps, stickers and attachments. A nice book. 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Cbe Style Manual
Council of Biology Editors 0914340026 Hardcover Good 
0914340026 Hardcover. Good. Corners bumped. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library stamps, attachments, etc. 
Price: 4.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Approaches to Controlling Air Pollution (MIT Bicentennial studies)
The MIT Press 0262060647 Hardcover Good 
0262060647 Hardcover. Good. Very little wear to cover. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library pocket affixed inside cover. A very nice book. 
Price: 7.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Perspectives on Lake Ecosystems Modeling
CRC Press 0250402483 Hardcover Good 
0250402483 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Chemistry of enzyme action, Volume 6 (New Comprehensive Biochemistry)
Elsevier Science 0444805044 Hardcover Good 
0444805044 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear to cover (faded spine, bumps/chips at edges. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library stamps, stickers and attachments. 
Price: 28.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Computer Engineering Handbook
Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) 0070109249 Hardcover Good 
0070109249 Hardcover. Good. Evident wear to board corners. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked save for ex-library stamps, stickers and attachment. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Simulation: Applications in Manufacturing (International Trends in Manufacturing Technology)
Springer-Verlag 0387163573 Hardcover Good 
0387163573 Ex-Library no dj with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Biology of Memory
Springer 0306305356 Hardcover Good 
0306305356 Ex-Library with all the usual markings, possible attachments, and library wear. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 5th Aerospace Testing Seminar Proceedings
Inst of Environmental Sciences 0915414600 PAPERBACK Good 
0915414600 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. May contain name, gift inscription or moderate underlining/highlighting. 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Computer Testing Supplement for Recreational Pilot and Private Pilot (FAA-CT-8080-2D)
Federal Aviation Administration B002KOZA36 PAPERBACK New 
B002KOZA36 Sealed loose-leaf sheets. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 5.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Garden: A Celebration
Barrons Educational Series Inc 0812062477 Hardcover Fine 
0812062477 Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Clean, tight. No Expedited or International Shipping without additional postage. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 CHRISTMAS EVERYWHERE [Hardcover]
MacRae Smith 1962, 2nd Printing, Revised Edition Hardcover Good 
Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Christmas Play Favorites for Young People
Plays 0823802574 PAPERBACK Good 
0823802574 Former library book with the usual markings and stickers, otherwise clean inside and out May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 1.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Quality of Our Nation's Waters: Nutrients and Pesticides (U.S. Geological Survey Circular, 1225)
U S Geological Survey 0607922966 Hardcover Very Good 
0607922966 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Crease to cover. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 50 Ways to Enrich Your Life (Book 1)
San Antonio 1991 096316810X Trade Paperback New New 
096316810X Offers penetrating insights and sound advice about the business of living.More than anything he reminds us of our capacity to choose and our ability to change May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Cloud Cuckoo Land
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 0395963184 Hardcover New 
0395963184 Hardcover. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 3.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Tobie and the Face Merchant and Other Stories for 6 Year Olds
Collins 0001832425 Hardcover Very Good 
0001832425 Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Celebrate the Season 2007 (Better Homes and Gardens)
Meredith Books 0696234963 Hardcover Very Good 
0696234963 Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Corazon Salvaje (Telenovela - Televisa) [Abridged]
Televisa Video 826039000435 VHS TAPE Very Good 
826039000435 2 VHS tapes in slipcase. Note: we rate the cassette not the condition of the box. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Immunochemical Detection of Pesticides and Their Metabolites in the Water Cycle: Research Report (Research Report / Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft,)
Wiley-VCH 3527271376 PAPERBACK Good 
3527271376 Trade Paperback. Good. General used condition. Ex-Library with all the usual markings and possible attachments. 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Educational Favorties - Saying NO To Strangers
Trans Atlantic Video, Inc. 011891500234 VHS TAPE Very Good 
011891500234 VHS tape. 
Price: 1.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Drive Thru Caribbean
14 Day 730475872658 DVD Very Good 
730475872658 DVD. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Drive Thru South Africa
14 Day Productions B002BTYJYQ DVD Very Good 
B002BTYJYQ DVD. 
Price: 17.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to guthriebooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com